Architecture and Spatial Design Prizes 2022

Congratulations to all our winners and a big thank you to all the Practices and Companies who sponsored this years’ awards. The awards for 2022 are as follows.

John Andrews Drawing Prize.

This prize is for drawings, which demonstrate a process of exploration, discovery and communication. The prize is open to all students across the School of Architecture and Design.

Post Graduate Winner: Ewen Malloch: MA Architecture and Urban Design.

Under Graduate Winner: Manar Abu-Aisheh: BA Architecture

Commendation: Elena Mouis: BA Interior Architecture

Commendation: Vasiliki Almyranti: BA Architecture

Experimental Design Practices Prize 2022: 

This prize is for work which has explored movement, change and flux. Students in all courses and levels were invited to submit their explorations on the subject of movement for this Experimental Design Prize.

Winner: Kat Podajska: MA Architecture and Urban Design

Commendation: Bruna Borges Jaoquim Masters of Architecture

Waste House Award for Circular Design.

This prize is open to graduating students across all Architecture and Spatial Design courses whose project addresses the Climate and Ecological Emergency head-on.

The mission of the prize is to raise awareness amongst students and staff of the importance of the Climate and Ecological Emergency and to add value to the understanding and challenges presented to design industries by the ambitions of a truly ‘circular economy’. Only work that considers The Circular Economy as all or part of the project is considered and the work must be nominated by tutors from across the school.

The criteria for judging the prize being the design proposition from initial inception attempts to fold in issues of the Circular Economy including “designing for re-manufacture”.

A panel consisting of Prize founder – Duncan Baker-Brown plus three colleagues judge each nominated piece of work and determine a prize winner through deliberation as well as the runners up and any projects to be highly commended.

Winner: Luke Kelly: BSC Product Design

Highly Commended: Ellie Herve: BA Interior Architecture

Highly Commended: Emily Sizeland: BSC Product Design

Technical Team Prizes for Models.

This year, the Technical Team awarded two prizes for the best models by final year students on either undergraduate or postgraduate courses.

Prize for best model

Winner: Kat Cory-Wright: BA Interior Architecture

Commendation: Imani Qamar: BA Interior Architecture

Commendation: Hollie Willis: BA Architecture

Prize for best photograph of a model. 

Winner: Theodora Papadelli: BA Architecture

Commendation: Roza Mierzwa: BA Architecture

Commendation: George Armin: BA Architecture

Make Award for Excellence in Architecture.

This prize is given by Make Architects to a final year Masters of Architecture student in recognition of their consistent excellence throughout the Masters programme. Final year Master of Architecture students who have achieved the highest results in each studio are automatically included in the nomination.  In addition, tutors nominate one further student from each studio who they feel has completed work over the course that fits the criteria of the prize.

Joint Winner: William Cork

Joint Winner: Barnaby Maynard

Wills and Partners Prize. 

This award is for final year postgraduate students in Masters of Architecture and in MA Interior Design, who have developed their design skills and explored innovative ways of designing. The prizes are intended to reward students who are aware that the architectural environment can affect human behaviour and wellbeing and who have demonstrated a good understanding through their research and design portfolio.

Masters of Architecture

Joint Winner: Alice Richardson

Joint Winner: Barnaby Maynard

Runner-up: Stephanie Ralph

MA Interior Design

Winner: Trisha Dasgupta

Runner-up: Rebecca Archer

HMW Architects ‘Sustainable Social Legacy’ Masters of Architecture Prize

This prize is for a Design that demonstrates environmental ambition, is inclusive and creates a sense of place that people would choose to live, learn and work in with buildings that are adaptable, reusable and will benefit future generations.

Masters of Architecture

Winner: Stephanie Ralph

Commendation: Bruna Borges Joaquim

BA Architecture

Winner: Hollie Willis

Commendation: Lauren Goodchild

 

THE RIBA (Sussex Branch) Prize

Masters of Architecture

Winner: Bruna Borges Joaquim

Commendation: Zulf Rajwani

BA Architecture

Winner: Cecily Bryant

Commendation: Mat Borgen

 

Product Design Awards 2022

Outstanding Design Award This award is given to a student who has produced the overall most impressive final semester project.

Winner: – Josephine Choy

Ambitious Project Award – awarded to a student has clearly shown that they took risks either with the subject, technical aspects or scope/scale of the work and whose results are to be celebrated and commended.

Winner: Emily Sizeland

Studentship Awards. To students have shown real commitment to their studies, displaying dedication and determination throughout the year.

  • Josephine Choy
  • Luke Kelly
  • James Cann

 

Foundation Course Awards

Best Final Project

Joint Winner: Luke Hegarty

Joint Winner: Connor Windsor

Joint Runner-up: Matt Boland

Joint Runner-up: Josef Martin Parackel

James Latham Prize for Innovative Timber Engineering

Sponsored by James Latham Timber this award is for innovative use of timber within a student design project at undergraduate level on either the BA Architecture course or on the BA Interior Architecture Course.

Joint Winner: Imani Qamar: BA Interior Architecture

Joint Winner: Roza Mierzwa: BA Architecture

Joint Winner: Ted Calderbank: BA Architecture

 

Felix and Merlin Architects Prize.

This prize is open to all BA Interior Architecture and BA Architecture students.

The prize is awarded to students deemed to have shown exceptional skill and execution in designing from the ‘Inside Out’. The projects that win the award will have displayed a cohesive thought process from quality of the interior experience through to the external architecture.

Designing from the Inside Out’ can be defined as designing buildings from the inside out, rather than from the outside in, because these are the parts of the building that are in use every day.

Felix and Merlin are interested in people’s lives and their everyday experiences and how clients and architects can work together to make both better

Winner: Joseph Williamson: BA Architecture

Second Prize: Cicely Bryant: BA Architecture

Commendation: Thana Elkamel: BA Interior Architecture

 

Chalk Architecture Award

This award is for a graduating student undertaking either undergraduate BA Interior Architecture or BA Architecture deemed to have shown an exceptional record of research, process and investigation leading to their design proposal.

Winner: Joe De Kadt: BA Architecture

Commendation: Cicely Bryant: BA Architecture

Commendation: Mat Borgen: BA Architecture

Studio B.A.D + Chora Award

A first and second prize for the graduating student undertaking the undergraduate Interior Architecture course in recognition of narrative and story-telling through excellence in drawings and representation.’

Winner: Magda Munoz Garcia

Second Prize: Mima Jupp

Third Prize: Jaime Prunas

Commendation: Ross Macmillon

Commendation: Thana Elkamel

Inspirational Student Awards

An award for students who have shown resilience and an appetite for learning in the widest sense making the most of opportunities both in the studio and beyond and as such are an inspiration to others.

Rachel Wilson MA Sustainable Design

Karla Strudwick Bsc HONS Project management in Construction

Jaime Singleton BA Architecture